CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230

Mr. Ronald A. Reycraft
China United International, Inc.
3912 Holden Rd.
Lakeland, FL 33811

RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo tripod trellis from China

Dear Mr. Reycraft:

In your letter dated April 8, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a product referred to as a “Bamboo Tripod/Teepee Trellis.” A photograph of the product was submitted. The product is a three-legged stand composed of three bamboo stakes held together with a rubber trellis cap on top. The bamboo stakes consist of whole bamboo canes cut to the same length. The bamboo tripod trellis will vary in height from 2’ to 6’. It will be used to support a climbing plant as it grows.

The applicable subheading for the “Bamboo Tripod/Teepee Trellis” will be 4421.90.9740, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importation of this product may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division